Monday, August 10, 2015

MON{1}ARCHY vs TRI{3}ARCHY

Here's an interesting historical thought.

Is it more accurate to describe Tertullian's belief/theory of “tres personae, una substantia” = “three persons, one substance” as a Gk., ( Τριαρχία ) “Tri{3}archy” = rule by three persons?

Rather than a Gk., ( Μοναρχία ) “Mon{1}archy” = rule by one person?

As he tried to pass/hock it off in "Adversus Praxean" "Against Praxaes"?

TERTULLIAN OF CARTHAGE (circa.145-225 C.E.): “...But I, if I have culled any knowledge of both languages, know that [Ltn., “monarchiam nihil aliud significare scio quam singulare et unicum imperium”] “MONARCHY” MEANS NOTHING ELSE BUT ( THE RULE OF ONE SINGLE PERSON ); but that monarchy, nevertheless, does not for the reason that it belongs to one, lay it down that he to whom it belongs should either not have a son or should have made his very self into a son for himself, or should not manage his monarchy through whom he will...” - (Chapter 3:2, Pages 32, “TERTULLIAN AGAINST PRAXEAS,” By Alexander Souter, D. Litt., Translations of Christian Literature Series II, Latin Texts, General Editors: W. J. Sparrow-Simpson, D.D., W. K. Lowther Clarke, B.D., Society For. Promoting Christian Knowledge. London, The Macmillan
Company. New York, 1920.Alexander Souter.)

http://archive.org/stream/tertullianagain00soutgoog#page/n36/mode/1up